Wrap-Up of the 31st Edition of FIFA

The curtain has come down on the 31st edition of FIFA (International Festival of Films on Art) and everything about it was positive.  Presented in association with Astral the festival ended this past Sunday with the distribution of the awards happening the night before.  The festival showed all signs of being very healthy as 20 additional films were added to the already busting program.  During the eleven days of the festival 248 films originating from 28 different countries were screened.  Films from the countries of South Korea, Cuba, Cambodia, and the Bahamas were shown for the first time this year.  A large variety of artistic disciplines were depicted in the films.

The awards ceremony happened at the Musée des beaux-arts de Montreal and 12 different films from 8 countries were recognized.  The jury of the 31st edition of FIFA was chaired by Olivier Kaeppelin, the director of the Maeght Foundation in Saint-Paul-de-Vence in France, and consisted of Michael House, director, and songwriter, Monique LeBlanc, producer, director and writer from New Brunswick, Quebec producer Michel Ouellette and Belgian producer and director Françoise Wolff.

FIFA is very proud to announce that five different Canadian films were amongst the winners.

The 32nd edition of FIFA will be held from 20 to 30 March 2014.  See you there!

List of Awards:

Grand Prix

Sponsored by Astral

HELSINKI MUSIC CENTRE – PRELUDE

Matti Reinikka, Miisa Latikka (Finland)

Jury Award

Sponsored by Zone3

HARD LIGHT /LUMIERE CRUE

Justin Simms (Canada)

Award for Best Educational Film

Sponsored by Télé-Québec

JOHN CAGE – JOURNEYS IN SOUND

Smaczny Paul Allan Miller (Germany)

Award for Creativity

Sponsored by TFO Media Group

GLAUSER

Christoph Kühn (Switzerland)

Award for Best Canadian Film

Sponsored by Digital Cut

DANS UN OCEAN D’IMAGES

Helen Doyle (Canada)

Award for Best Essay

Sponsored by Le Devoir

BRANCUSI

Alain Fleischer (France)

Award for Best Portrait

Video sponsored by Business Service

SOL LEWITT

Chris Teerink (Netherlands)

Prize for Best Biography

Sponsored by Concept Audio-Visual

HUGUETTE OLIGNY, LE GOUT DE VIVRE

Pascal Gélinas (Canada)

Best Film for Television

Sponsored by Digital Cut

THE DREAMS OF WILLIAM GOLDING

Adam Low (UK)

Liliane Stewart Award for Design Arts

Sponsored by the MacDonald Stewart Foundation

THE SUCCESSOR OF KAKIEMON

Suzanne Raes (Netherlands)

Special Mention

THE MAN WHO INVENTED HIMSELF – DUANE MICHALS

Camille Guichard (France)

Springboard to the World ARTV Prize

THE LENGTH OF THE ALPHABET / LA LONGEUR DE L’ALPHABET

Joe Balass (Canada)

ARTV People’s Choice Award

CORNO

Edoin Guy (Canada)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*