2014 Festival du Nouveau Cinema Wrap-Up

The end has come for the 2014 version of the Festival du Nouveau Cinema.  Prize winners were announced Sunday evening and here they are:

 

COMPÉTITION INTERNATIONALE – LONGS MÉTRAGES

 

LOUVE D’OR prĂ©sentĂ©e par QuĂ©becor / presented by QuĂ©becor

 

Best feature film in the International Competition ($15,000 cash from Québecor)

 

(ex Êquo) Félix et Meira de Maxime Giroux (Québec/Canada) et Spartacus et Cassandra de Ioanis Nuguet (France)

 

 

The winners will each be awarded  $7 500 in cash.

 


Prix de l’innovation Daniel Langlois /
Daniel Langlois Innovation Award

festival du nouveau cinema wrap up 2014The work in the International Competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.

 

Violet de Bas Devos (Belgique, Pays-Bas)

 

Prix d’interprĂ©tation ( CompĂ©tition Internationale) / Best Actor or Actress Award

 

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the International Competition

 

David Gulpilil pour Charlie’s Country de Rolf de Heer (Australie)

 

Prix du public CompĂ©tition internationale – PrĂ©sentĂ© par Canal + Canada /  People’s Choice Award – Presented by Canal + Canada

 

($5,000 cash from Canal + Canada)

 

Difret de Zeresenay Berhane Mehari (Éthiopie)

 

Prix de l’AQCC (Association QuĂ©bĂ©coise des Critiques de CinĂ©ma) / AQCC Award

Best feature in the International Competition

 

Violet de Bas Devos (Belgique, Pays-Bas)

 

****************

 

FOCUS QUÉBEC/CANADA – LONGS MÉTRAGES

 

Grand Prix Focus présenté par Air France / Focus Grand Prize presented by Air France

Best feature film in the Focus section ($5,000 cash and 2 plane tickets from Air France)

 

Antoine et Marie de Jimmy Larouche (Québec/Canada)

 

Prix spécial du Jury (Focus) / Special Jury Prize

 

In Her Place de Albert Shin (Canada/Corée du Sud)

 

****************

 

TEMPS Ø – LONG MÉTRAGES

 

Grand Prix Temps Ø

Best feature film in the Temps Ø section

 

L’enlĂšvement de Michel Houellebecq de Guillaume Nicloux (France)

 

Prix du public Temps Ø – PrĂ©sentĂ© par TFO / Temps Ø People’s Choice Award – Presented by TFO

($5,000 cash from TFO)

The Tale of Princess Kaguya de Isao Takahata (Japon)

***************

 

COMPÉTITION INTERNATIONALE – COURTS MÉTRAGES

 

Loup argenté

Best short film in the International Competition

 

Hillbrow de Nicolas Boone (France)

 

 

Mention spéciale / Special Mention

 

Silent Block de Cédric Dupire(France)

 

***************

 

FOCUS QUÉBEC/CANADA – COURTS MÉTRAGES

 

Grand Prix Focus court métrage présenté par Post-Moderne / Grand Prix Focus Short Film presented by Post-Moderne

Best Canadian short film in the Focus Québec/Canada section ($ 5,000 cash and $ 10,000 in postproduction services awarded by Post-Moderne)

 

Feu de Bengale de Olivier Godin (Québec/Canada)

 

Prix crĂ©ativitĂ© prĂ©sentĂ© par MAtvremis Ă  un court mĂ©trage de la section Focus QuĂ©bec / Canada pour l’oeuvre la plus originale (1 000 $ en argent remis par MAtv)

Prix créativité presented by MAtv Awarded to the most original short film in the Focus

Quebec/Canada section ($ 1,000 cash prize awarded by MAtv)

 

Nan Lakou Kanaval de Kaveh Nabatian (HaĂŻti)

 

Prix Format Court – Focus prĂ©sentĂ© Format Court/ Presented by Format Court

Best short film in the Focus Québec/Canada section (Publication of a special profile of the winning film on the short-film website Format Court (formatcourt.com); purchase and screening of the winning film at the Format Court soirée at the Studio des Ursulines (Paris); creation of a DCP copy (provided by postproduction company Média Solution).

 

The Weatherman and the Shadowboxer de Randall Lloyd Okita (Canada)

 

***************

 

RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT – COURTS MÉTRAGES

Prix des Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant

Best short film in the competition

 

Satan’s Dolls de Carlo Schefter (UniversitĂ© de Toronto)

 

***************

 

FNC LAB FILMS – LONGS MÉTRAGES ET COURTS MÉTRAGES

 

Prix FNC Lab long métrage / FNC Lab grand Prize (feature film)

 

Huba de Wilhelm Sasnal et Anka Sasnal (Pologne/Royaume-Uni)

 

Prix FNC Lab court métrage /FNC Lab grand Prize (short film)

 

Brouillard – Passage # 15de Alexandre Larose (QuĂ©bec/Canada)

 

Mention spéciale court-métrage/ Special Mention (short film)

 

Will O’ the Wispde Andrew Kim (États-Unis)

 

*****************

 

 

 

 

 NOUVELLES ÉCRITURES

 

Prix innovation Présenté par Urbania /Innovation Award Presented by Urbania

Awarded to the most innovative work for new platforms ($1,000 cash from Urbania)

 

Hollow de Elaine McMillion Sheldon (États-Unis)

 

Mention spéciale / Special Mention

 

Just a Reflektor de Vincent Morisset (Québec/Canada)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*