The 45th Edition of the Festival du Nouveau Cinema Pulls Up Stakes

The Festival du Nouveau Cinema of Montreal is proud to announce the winners of its 45th edition:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – FEATURE FILMS

The feature films jury – International Competition consisted of DeJohn Griffin, Louis Laverdière and Chloé Robichaud.
Louve d’Or presented by Quebecor

Best feature Film in the International Competition ($15,000 cash from Quebecor)

fnc-2016-wrap-upTONI ERDMANN by MAREN ADE (Austria)

Special mention / Special Mention

MISTER UNIVERSO by TIZZA COVI and RAINER Frimmel (Austria, Italy)

Daniel Langlois Innovation Award
Looks to reward a work from within the International Competition category, which was distinguished by its aesthetic daring, creative use of new technologies and innovative ability to address a sensitive subject.

THE STUDENT of Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)

Best Actor or Actress Award

Best actor or actress in a feature movie in the International Competition

PETER SIMONISCHEK (Austria) in TONI ERDMANN by MAREN ADE

***
Ø TIMES – FEATURE FILMS

Temps Ø People’s Choice Award Presented by Farnham

Best feature movie in the Time section Ø ($2,000 cash from Farnham)

PRANK by VINCENT BIRON (Quebec / Canada)

***

FOCUS QUEBEC / CANADA – FEATURE FILMS

The jury feature films – Focus Québec / Canada consisted of Emmanuel Chaumet, Carmen Garcia, and Mustafa Uzuner.
Grand Prix Focus Québec / Canada presented by Air France / Focus Québec / Canada Grand Prize presented by Air France

Best feature movie in the Focus Québec / Canada section (2 round-trip Economy Class tickets European destination from Air France)

WEREWOLF by ASHLEY MCKENZIE (Quebec / Canada)

***

NEW ALCHEMISTS – FEATURE FILMS

The jury AQCC feature films – New Alchemy consisted of Jason Béliveau, Robert Daudelin and Marie Claude Mirandette.
AQCC Award

Best feature movie in the New Alchemy competition

THE SUN, THE SUN BLINDED ME by WILHELM SASNAL and ANKA SASNAL (Poland)

***

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – SHORT FILMS

The jury short films – International Competition consisted of Demathieu Grondin, Valerie Mongrain and Marie-Elaine Riou.

Silver Wolf presented by Paraloeil

Best short film in the International Competition (at residence Paralœil – Rimouski of more than $10,000 in grant value, and editing equipment, Including transportation and accommodation)

UNDISCLOSED CONTAINERS by SANDRO AGUILAR (Portugal)

Special mention / Special Mention

VAYSHA, BLIND by THEODORE USHEV (Quebec / Canada)
***

FOCUS QUEBEC / CANADA – SHORT FILMS

The jury short films – Focus Québec / Canada consisted of Elsa Charbit, Kyrylo Marikutsa and Krzysztof Sienkiewicz.

Grand Prize Focus Québec / Canada – Short Film presented by Post-Moderne

Best short film in the Focus Québec / Canada Competition ($3,000 cash and $12,000 in post-production services Awarded by Post Modern)

SIMPLY by RAPHAEL OUELLET (Quebec / Canada)

Creativity Award presented by MATV

Most original short film in the Focus Québec / Canada Competition ($1,000 cash prize awarded by MATV)

THE GHOST AND THE GARDEN by NELSON ROUBERT (Canada / US)

Short Film – Focus Québec / CanadaPeople’s Choice Award

Best short film in the Focus Québec / Canada Competition

RUBY PLEINE DE MARDE by JEAN-GUILLAUME BASTIEN (Quebec / Canada)

***

NEW ALCHEMISTS – SHORT FILMS

The jury short films – New Alchemy consisted of Véronique Sapin, Steven and Michael Woloshen Yaroshevsky.

Dada AwardShort film – The nouveauxalchimistes

Best short film in the New Alchemy competition

IF IT WAS by PROUVOST LAURE (United Kingdom)

Additional information / Special Mentions

DESERT BLOOM by PETER KUTIN and FLORIAN KINDLINGER (Austria / USA)

SQUAME by NICOLAS BRAULT (Quebec / Canada)

***

RENCONTRES PAN-CANADIAN STUDENT FILM
The jury shorts Rencontres Pan-Canada student film was composed of Anaïs Charbonneau-Best, Sarianne Emilie Cormier and Mannering.

Special Mention
6th LEFT by MAGDALENA FROGER (ECAL)

Rencontrews Pan-Canada student film award presented by ECAL and Ulule

Given to the winner of the Pan-Canadian Student Film Meetings (Immersion experience at ECAL (École d’Art de Lausanne) in Switzerland, flight and accommodations included + $ 1.500 to start a crowdfunding campaign on Ulule personalized with pre-media campaign)

THE BEIGE by ETIENNE LACELLE (Concordia University)

***

LITTLE WOLVES
The jury of Little Wolf was composed of Elia St-Pierre, Camille Daudelin, Alice Fortin Doyon Thomas and Zoe Leder.

Little Wolf Award presented by The Régie du cinéma

ONE, TWO, TREE by YULIA ARONOVA (France)

***

FNC Explore – INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL REALITIES AND PROJECTS
The jury was composed of FNC Explores Luc Courchesne, Emmanuel Cuénod Mongiat and François Toussaint.

FNC eXPlorePeople’s Choice Award presented by Teo Taxi

Best work in virtual reality ($1,000 cash from Teo Taxi)

NOTES ON BLINDNESS by ARNAUD COLINART, AMAURY LA BURTHE, PETER JAMES MIDDLETON and SPINNEY (France, UK)

Special mention Empathy

IN MY SHOES by JANE GAUNTLETT (UK)

Special Mention Sound Production

VIRTUAL ODDITY by RAPHAEL (One Production | Apollo Studios) (Quebec / Canada)

Innovation Award presented by Prim

The most innovative work for new platforms ($10,000 in expenses, production and artist residency from PRIM)

THE PERI by BALTHAZAR AUXIETRE (Innerspacevr) (France)

Immersion Award presented by Festival All Screens

Best immersive work explored in the FNC

PATTERNS by FRIQUET PIERRE (Quebec / Canada, France)

The winners will all receive a wolf carved and created by artist and sculptor Pierre Dupras.

The Festival du nouveau cinéma is presented by Quebecor and made possible by funding from SODEC, Telefilm Canada, the City of Montreal, Tourisme Québec, the Ministry of Municipal Affairs Regions and Land Occupancy , the Ministry of Culture and Communications, Tourism Montreal, the Canada Council for the Arts, the Arts Council of Montreal and Canadian Heritage.
The Festival also thanks its partners and official suppliers and all the distributors for their support.

See you next year for the 46th FNC!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*