Montreal Festival du nouveau cinéma (FNC) is proud to unveil the winners of the 47th edition

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – FEATURE FILMS

Louve d’Or presented by Québecor

Best feature film in the International Competition ($15,000 cash from Québecor)

GENÈSE by PHILIPPE LESAGE(Canada/Québec)

 

Daniel Langlois Innovation Award

Recognizes a work in the International Competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.

THUNDER ROAD by JIM CUMMINGS (États-Unis)

 

Best Actor or Actress Award

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the International Competition.

THÉODORE PELLERIN in GENÈSE by PHILIPPE LESAGE (Québec/Canada)

 

and

 

HALLDÓRA GEIRHARDSDÓTTIR in WOMAN AT WAR by BENEDIKT ERLINGSSON (Iceland, France, Ukraine)

 

FOCUS QUÉBEC/CANADA – FEATURE FILMS

Focus Québec/Canada Grand Prize presented by Post-Moderne and Broadcasting Prize presented by Québecor

Best feature film in the Focus Québec/Canada competition ($3,000 cash and $12,000 in post production services awarded by Post-Moderne, and $30,000 in advertising services awarded by Québecor).

MAD DOG LABINE by JONATHAN BEAULIEU-CYR et RENAUD LESSARD (Québec/Canada)

Special Mention

EDGE OF THE KNIFE by GWAAI EDENSHAW et HELEN HAIG-BROWN (Canada)

 

TEMPS Ø – FEATURE FILMS

Temps Ø People’s Choice Award

Best feature film in the Temps Ø section.

AU POSTE! by QUENTIN DUPIEUX (France, Belgium)

 

PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL – FEATURE FILMS

Peace Award presented by the Family Brian Bronfman Foundation

Best Feature Film in the International Panorama section ($2,000 cash from the Family Brian Bronfman Foundation).

CAPHARNAÜM by NADINE LABAKI (Lebanon, France)

 

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES –FEATURE FILMS

Nouveaux alchimistes Award presented by Main Film and experimentation Award presented by Mubi

Best feature film of the competition Nouveaux alchimistes given by Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma (AQCC) Jury ($1,000 cash from Main Film and exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform).

BLACK MOTHER by KHALIK ALLAH (United States, Jamaica)

Special Mention

RAY AND LIZ by RICHARD BILLINGHAM (England)

 

INTERNATIONAL INTERNATIONAL – SHORT FILMS

Loup argenté

Best short film in the International Competition ($5 000 in cash)

JUCK by ULRIKA BANDEIRA, JULIA GUMPERT and OLIVIA KASTEBRING (Sweden)

Special Mention

MAGIC ALPS by ANDREA BRUSA and MARCO SCOTUZZI (Italy)

 

FOCUS QUÉBEC/CANADA – SHORT FILMS

Grand Prize Focus Québec/CanadaShort Film presented by CineGround

Best short film in the Focus Québec/Canada competition ($15,000 in camera and/or post-production services awarded by CineGround)

BROTHERHOOD by MERYAM JOOBEUR (Québec/Canada)

Special Mention

LA CARTOGRAPHE by NATHAN DOUGLAS (Canada)

 

Short film – Focus Québec/Canada People’s Choice Awardpresented by MELS

Best short film in french language in the Focus Québec/Canada competition ($5 000 in film equipment rental awarded by MELS)

BROTHERHOOD by MERYAM JOOBEUR (Québec/Canada)

 

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – SHORT FILMS

Dada Award presented by Main Film and Mubi experimentation Award presented by Mubi

Best short film in the Les nouveaux alchimistes competition ($5,000 in creative residency at Main Film, $1,500 in cash and exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform)

TRIGGER WARNING by SCOTT FITZPATRICK (Canada) 

Special Mention

DREI ATLAS by MIRYAM CHARLES (Québec/Canada, Austria)

 

P’TITS LOUPS

P’tits loups Award

Best short film in the P’tits Loups section.

THE BIRD AND THE WHALE  by CAROL FREEMAN (Ireland)

 

Pan-Canadian Student Film

Pan-Canadian Student Film Meetings Award presented by Ulule and 123dcp

Given to the winner of the Rencontres Pancanadiennes du Cinéma Étudiant ($2,000 in services for the crowdfunding of a next film on Ulule, includinga Cru-Drive DCP with 123dcp).

AMONG THE FOREST by OQIM NICHOLAS (Wapikoni Mobile) 

Special Mention

SKIES ARE NOT JUST BLUE by LYSANDRE COSSE-TREMBLAY (Université du Québec à Montréal / UQAM)

 

FNC EXPLORE – INTERACTIVES PROJECTS AND VIRTUAL REALITIES

Innovation Award

The most innovative work for new platforms. 

BATTLESCAR by NICO CASAVECCHIA and MARTIN ALLAIS (United States, France)

Special Mention

SONGBIRD by LUCY GREENWELL, MICHELLE and URI KRANOT(United Kingdom, Denmark)

 

Immersion Award

Best immersive work in the FNC Explore.

ROOMS by CHRISTIAN ZIPFEL (Germany)

 

Student Award presented by PRIM

Best student work in virtual reality($10,000 in production expenses and artist residency from PRIM).

HOROS by PULSARIUM (Québec/Canada)

 

Best Pitch Award

Best pitch that was presented at the VR pitching session

KOBOLD VR EXPERIENCE EPISODE 2 by MAX SACKER ans LOULIA ISSERLIS (Germany)

 

All winners will be presented with an award created and sculpted by the sculptor Pierre Dupras.

 

Rendez vous next year for the 48th edition of the FNC!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*