THE SPRINT GALA 17 DAYS TO SCREEN 40 FILMS IN THE RUNNING

Québec Cinéma, in collaboration withTéléfilm Canada,le Fonds des talents and la Société de développement des entreprises culturelles (SODEC), is pleased to announce that from May 24 to June 9, the Québec film industry is once again joining forces to present the fourth SPRINT Gala and provide the general public access to the best local cinema has to offer.

Due to the exceptional collaboration of eight partner delivery platformsICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Super Écran, Vidéotron, Plein(s) Écran(s), iTunes, Les Films du 3 mars, Maison 4:3 and CINEPLEX Divertissement—Québec Cinéma will facilitate access to some forty films that are finalists at the Iris 2019 awards.The public will be able to SPRINT to prepare for the Gala Québec Cinéma on June 2 by screening the films that they didn’t have the chance to see during the year. During the week following the Gala, fans will also be able to enjoy the 2019 winning films.

“We are pleased to see the Québec film industry join forces for a fourth year for SPRINT, a project to increase the accessibility and the “discoverablity” of local cinema. Thanks to the exceptional collaboration of distributors, delivery platforms and partners, film fans will be to access more local films and appreciate the talent of our Québec creators,” said Ségolène Roederer, Executive Director of Québec Cinéma.

UNITED FOR QUEBEC CINEMA!  

The following partner platforms will join the SPRINT Gala team on May 24:  

  • ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Super Écran and Vidéotron will offer special SPRINT programming to their subscribers.
  • iTunes as well as certain distributors’ platforms, including those of Les Films du 3 mars and Maison 4:3, will also participate with their video-on-demand services.
  • The Cinéma Cineplex Odéon Quartier Latin will present on the big screen one last time the 5 finalists competing for the Iris Prix du public 2019, from May 25–27.

So, fans will be able to enjoy easy access to Québec cinema anywhere, anytime, on the platform of their choice. The availability of the SPRINT Gala films will vary according to the various platforms. Simply visit quebeccinema.ca for the complete SPRINT Gala schedule.

WHAT’S NEW FOR 2019

In order to expand the public’s choice, and spotlight local talent, the vast majority of the films nominated for the Gala Québec Cinéma, now including films from all categories, will be included in the SPRINT programming via the partner delivery platforms. A selection of past Best Film winners from previous Galas including Louis Cyr : l’homme le plus fort du monde by Daniel Roby; Mommy and Juste la fin du monde by Xavier Dolan; as well as La passion d’Augustine by Léa Pool will also be available for ICI TOU.TV EXTRA subscribers.

Also new this year, SPRINT is coming to the big screen, thanks to an exclusive partnership with CINEPLEX Divertissement, official sponsor of the Iris Prix du public 2019. From Saturday May 25 to Monday May 27, the public is invited to the Cinéma Cineplex Odéon Quartier Latin, in Montréal, to screen the five Iris Prix du public 2019 finalists—1991 by Ricardo TrogiLa Bolduc by François Bouvier;La Chute de l’empire américain by Denys Arcand;La Course des tuques by Benoit Godbout and François Brisson; andLa disparition des lucioles by Sébastien Pilote. As part of SPRINT, all tickets are offered at a special price of $6.99! Audience members are then invited to vote for their favourite film on Radio Canada.ca/galaquebeccinema. The winner of the Iris Prix du public will be revealed live during the Gala Québec Cinéma.

ON JUNE 2, LET’S CELEBRATE OUR CINEMA

This year, all the festivities related to the Québec Cinema celebration will take place on the same day, bringing together all of the talent behind our films. The public is invited on Sunday June 2 at 4 pm to share the enthusiasm and excitement! 

4 pm

THE GALA ARTISANS QUÉBEC CINÉMA

Hosted by Karine Gonthier-Hyndman and Guillaume Lambert

Live from the Société des arts technologiques [SAT] on ICI ARTV and

Radio-Canada.ca/galaquebeccinema

7:30 pm

THE  GALA QUÉBEC CINÉMA RED CARPET

Hosted by Herby Moreau and Claudine Prévost

Live from outside the Maison de Radio-Canada on ICI TÉLÉ et

Radio-Canada.ca/galaquebeccinema

8 pm 

THE GALA QUÉBEC CINÉMA

Hosted by Guylaine Tremblay and Édith Cochrane

Live from Studio 42 at Maison de Radio-Canada on ICI TÉLÉ and

Radio-Canada.ca/galaquebeccinema

10 pm

THE GALA QUÉBEC CINÉMA AFTER PARTY

Hosted by Herby Moreau and Claudine Prévost

Live from Studio 44 at Maison de Radio-Canada on ICI ARTV et

Radio-Canada.ca/galaquebeccinema

11 pm 

THE GALA QUÉBEC CINÉMA RED CARPET

Rebroadcast on ICI ARTV

STREAMING

The Gala Artisans, the Gala Québec Cinéma red carpet, the Gala Québec Cinéma and the Gala Québec Cinéma after party will be available for streaming on ICI TOU.TV beginning June 3 to July 3. Everything will also be available on Radio-Canada.ca/galaquebeccinema.

The Gala will also be broadcast on TV5Monde in all affiliated countries, thereby reaching a vast audience from both here and abroad.

The GALA ARTISANS QUÉBEC CINÉMA is a presentation of Radio-Canada and Québec Cinéma and a Groupe Fair Play production. The GALA QUÉBEC CINÉMA is a Radio-Canada and Québec Cinéma coproduction, represented by Groupe Fair Play.

Make sure not to miss anything from the Gala Artisans or the Gala Québec Cinéma: #GalaCinéma

Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Vimeo | YouTube | quebeccinema.ca

SPRINT GALA 2019

FROM MAY 24 TO JUNE 9

LIST OF PLATFORMS

BOUTIQUE MAISON 4:3

  • Répertoire des villes disparues directed by Denis Côté

CINEPLEX ODÉON QUARTIER LATIN (350 Émery street, Montreal)

  • 1991 directed by Ricardo Trogi  

Special screening : Sunday, May 26 4 pm

  • La Bolduc directed by François Bouvier  

Special screening : Sunday, May 26 7 pm

  • La Chute de l’empire américain directed by Denys Arcand  

Special screening : Saturday, May 25 7.15 pm

  • La Course des tuques directed by Benoit Godbout and François Brisson

Special screening : Saturday, May 25 1.30 pm

  • La disparition des lucioles directed by Sébastien Pilote

  Special screening : Monday, May 27 7 pm  

F3M.CA

  • L’autre Rio byÉmilie Beaulieu-Guérette
  • Ceux qui viendront, l’entendront by Simon Plouffe

iTunes

  • 1991 by Ricardo Trogi
  • À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas by Yan Giroux
  • Allure by Carlos et Jason Sanchez
  • La Bolduc by François Bouvier
  • La chute de Sparte by Tristan Dubois
  • La Course des tuques by Benoit Godbout and François Brisson
  • Dans la brume by Daniel Roby
  • La disparition des lucioles by Sébastien Pilote
  •  Eye on Juliet by Kim Nguyen
  • Origami by Patrick Demers
  • Les salopes ou le sucre naturel de la peau by Renée Beaulieu

PLEIN(S) ÉCRAN(S) FESTIVAL

  • Bone Mother by Dale Hayward et Sylvie Trouvé
  • Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur
  • La chambre des filles by Claire Brognez
  • Fauve by Jérémy Comte
  • Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous by Mélanie Charbonneau
  • Mais un oiseau ne chantait pas by Pierre Hébert
  • Mon Boy by Sarah Pellerin
  • Not Your Panda by Tigris Alt Sakda
  • Le sujet by Patrick Bouchard

SUPER ÉCRAN

  • 1991 by Ricardo Trogi
  • La Bolduc by François Bouvier
  • La chute de Sparte by Tristan Dubois
  • Dans la brume by Daniel Roby
  • La disparition des lucioles by Sébastien Pilote
  • Eye on Juliet by Kim Nguyen
  • Origami by Patrick Demers
  • Sashinka by Kristina Wagenbauer

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Anote’s Ark by Matthieu Rytz
  • L’autre Rio by Émilie Beaulieu-Guérette
  • Bone Mother by Dale Hayward and Sylvie Trouvé
  • Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur
  • La chambre des filles by Claire Brognez
  • Cielo by Alison McAlpine
  • Fauve by Jérémy Comte
  • Juste la fin du monde by Xavier Dolan
  • La grande noirceur by Maxime Giroux
  • Innu Nikamu : Chanter la résistance by Kevin Bacon Hervieux
  • Louis Cyr : l’homme le plus fort du monde by Daniel Roby
  • Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous by Mélanie Charbonneau
  • Mais un oiseau ne chantait pas by Pierre Hébert
  • Mommy by Xavier Dolan
  • Mon Boy by Sarah Pellerin
  • Not Your Panda by Tigris Alt Sakda
  • La passion d’Augustine by Léa Pool
  • Pauline Julien, intime et politique by Pascale Ferrand (disponible gratuitement sur ICI TOU.TV)
  • Le sujet by Patrick Bouchard
  • Une colonie by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

VIDÉOTRON

  • À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas by Yan Giroux
  • La Bolduc by François Bouvier
  • La Course des tuques by Benoit Godbout et François Brisson
  • La grande noirceur by Maxime Giroux
  • Une colonie by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

VIMEO ON DEMAND

  • A Sister’s Song by Danae Elon
  • Anote’s Ark by Matthieu Rytz
  • La chute de Sparte by Tristan Dubois
  • Dérive by David Uloth
  • Des histoires inventées by Jean Marc E.Roy
  • Fauve by Jérémy Comte (disponible gratuitement sur Viméo)
  • La grande noirceur by Maxime Giroux
  • Les lettres de ma mère by Serge Giguère
  • New Memories by Michka Saäl
  • Origami by Patrick Demers
  • Les salopes ou le sucre naturel de la peau by Renée Beaulieu
  • Sashinka by Kristina Wagenbauer
  • Une colonie by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

SPRINT GALA 2019

FROM MAY 24 TO JUNE 9

LIST OF FILMS

BEST FILM

  • 1991 by Ricardo Trogi

Cineplex Odéon Quartier Latin, iTunes, Super Écran

  • À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas by Yan Giroux 

Vidéotron, iTunes

  • Allure by Carlos and Jason Sanchez                

iTunes

  • La Bolduc by François Bouvier                      

Cineplex Odéon Quartier Latin, Vidéotron, iTunes, Super Écran

  • La Chute de l’empire américain by Denys Arcand

Cineplex Odéon Quartier Latin

  • La chute de Sparte by Tristan Dubois  

iTunes, Super Écran

  • La Course des Tuques by Benoît Godbout and François Brisson                                 

Cineplex Odéon Quartier Latin, Vidéotron, iTunes 

  • Dans la brume by Daniel Roby                     

iTunes, Super Écran

  • Dérive by David Uloth                                   

Viméo sur demande

  • La disparition des lucioles by Sébastien Pilote                           

Cineplex Odéon Quartier Latin, iTunes, Super Écran

  • Eye on Juliet by Kim Nguyen                       

iTunes, Super Écran

  • La grande noirceur by Maxime Giroux            

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Vidéotron, iTunes, Viméo sur demande

  • Juste la fin du monde by Xavier Dola          

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Louis Cyr : l’homme le plus fort du monde by Daniel Roby

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Mommy by Xavier Dolan                              

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Origami by Patrick Demers                           

iTunes, Super Écran

  • La passion d’Augustine by Léa Pool         

  ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Répertoire des villes disparues by Denis Côté  

Boutique Maison 4:3

  • Les salopes ou le sucre naturel de la peau by Renée Beaulieu                    

  iTunes, Viméo sur demande

  • Sashinka by Kristina Wagenbauer                

Super Écran, Viméo sur demande

  • Une colonie by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles 

  ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Vidéotron, iTunes, Viméo sur demande

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • A Sister’s Song by Danae Elon                    

Viméo sur demande

  • Anote’s Ark by Matthieu Rytz                      

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Viméo sur demande

  • L’autre Rio by Émilie Beaulieu-Guérette 

F3M.ca, ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Ceux qui viendront, l’entendront by Simon Plouffe

F3M.ca

  • Cielo by Alison McAlpine                               

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Des histoires inventées by Jean-Marc E.Roy                                 

Viméo sur demande

  • nnu Nikamu : Chanter la résistance by Kevin Bacon Heureux    

           ICI TOU.TV EXTRA

  • Les lettres de ma mère by Serge Giguère

Viméo sur demande

  • New Memories by Michka Saäl                      

Viméo sur demande

  • Pauline Julien, intime et politique by Pascale Ferrand

  ICI TOU.TV

BEST FICTIONAL SHORT

  • Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur                 

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s)

  • Fauve by Jérémy Comte                  

            ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s), Viméo sur demande

  • Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous by Mélanie Charbonneau    

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s)

  • Mon Boy by Sarah Pellerin                           

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Bone Mother by Dale Hayward and Sylvie Trouvé    

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s)

  • La chambre des filles by Claire Brognez 

  ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s)

  • Mais un oiseau ne chantait pas by Pierre Hébert         

  ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s)

  • Not Your Panda by Tigris Alt Sakda              

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s)

  • Le sujet by Patrick Bouchard                        

ICI TOU.TV EXTRA, Festival Plein(s) Écran(s) 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*