The 50th Festival du nouveau cinema unveils its winners and continues online until October 31

The Festival du nouveau cinema de Montréal is pleased to announce the winners of its 50th edition.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – FEATURE FILMS
The International Competition – Feature Films jury was made up of André DUDEMAINE, Bernadette PAYEUR and Lorraine PINTAL.

Louve d’Or presented by Québecor

Best feature film – International Competition ($15,000 in cash awarded by Quebecor)
GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise

Daniel Langlois Innovation Award

Recognizes a work in the International competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.

LA TRAVERSÉE by Florence Miailhe
Special Mention: TASTE by Lê Bào

Best Actor or Actress Award

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the International competition

Sofia Kokkali in Moon 66 Questions by Jacqueline Lentzou

AUDENTIA PRIZE

Awarded by the Council of Europe’s Eurimages Fund, of which Canada is an associate member, the Audentia Prize rewards a woman director for the quality of her directing (30,000 euros in cash awarded by Eurimages).

The jury was composed of Claude JOLI-CŒUR, Carole LAURE and Marielle POUPELIN and the prize was awarded by Alanis OBOMSAWIN

LA TRAVERSÉE by Florence Miailhe

International Critics’ Prize (presented by FIPRESCI)
The FIPRESCI jury was composed of Pedro Almeida Tavares, Jérôme Michaud and Victor Paz Morandeira

Best first feature from any section

DAMASCUS DREAMS by Émilie Serri

NATIONAL COMPETITION – FEATURE FILMS

The National Competition – Feature Films jury was made up of Fabienne Colas, Alexis Juncosa and Weijie Lai.

Grand Prize presented by Post-Moderne

Best feature film in the National competition (1,000 cash and $15,000 in equipment rental and post-production services awarded by Post-Moderne).

NIGHT RAIDERS by Danis Goulet

Quebecor Prize

Most promising feature film of the National competition ($30,000 in advertising services from Quebecor).

LE BRUIT DES MOTEURS by Philippe Grégoire

Special Mention : THE WHITE FORTRESS by Igor Drljaca

PRIX DU PUBLIC TEMPS Ø – FEATURE FILMS

Prix du public

Best feature film of the Temps Ø section

Ex-aequo: BARBAQUE by Fabrice Éboué and VORTEX by Gaspar Noé

PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL – FEATURE FILMS
Peace Prize presented by the Peace and Social Harmony Network and the Brian Bronfman Family Foundation
Best feature film in the International Panorama section ($2,000 in cash awarded by the Brian Bronfman Family Foundation)

LES INDES GALANTES by Philippe Béziat

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – FEATURE FILMS

The jury for Les Nouveaux Alchimistes competition was made up of Charles-André CODERRE, Éléonore GOLDBERG and Philippe LÉONARD.

Nouveaux Alchimistes Prize

Best feature film in the Les nouveaux alchimistes competition ($1,000 cash from Main Film)

ESQUI by Manque La Banca

Special Mention: EL NIÑO DEL PLOMO by Daniel Dávila

P’TITS LOUPS

The jury of P’tits loups was made up of Mia DESJACQUES-TAZI, Margot DUFOUR LENNON, Lila ULOTH, Helena UNTERBERGER and Emmanuelle GAGNÉ.

P’tits loups Award

Best short film of the competition according to a jury of young moviegoers.

DANS LA NATURE by Marcel Barelli

FNC EXPLORE – INTERACTIVE PROJECTS AND VIRTUAL REALITY

The jury for FNC EXPLORE was made up of Patrick BERNATCHEZ, Tamara SHOGAOLU and Raqi SYED.

Prix Panorama

Best 360 Virtual Reality Artwork ($1 000 cash from FNC)

IN THE MIST by Chou Tung-Yen

Prix Horizon

Most innovative 6DoF Animation ($1 000 cash from FNC)

MARCO AND POLO GO ROUND by Benjamin Steiger Levine

Special Mention: GOLIATH – PLAYING WITH REALITY by Barry Gene Murphy and May Abdalla

FNC INDUSTRIE : FNC FORUM

Premières œuvres Pitch Award presented by Netflix in collaboration with Eurimages

Best film pitch for 8 first Canadian feature fiction projects in development ($10,000 prize awarded by Netflix)

ADIEU MINETTE by Sarra El Abed

Production Isabelle Grignon-Francke (Club Vidéo)

Special Mention: HOME OF THE FLYING MOONS by Victoria Catherine Chan

FNC INDUSTRIE : NOUVEAU MARCHÉ

Jury Prize, feature film

Best feature film in development ($25 000 cash awarded by the FNC).

BELLS OF KABUL by Chabname Zariab

Mentions spéciales : MEXICO 1986 by César Diaz and MOTHERHOOD by Meryam Joobeur

Jury Prize, VR

Best Virtual Reality Artwork in development ($5 000 cash awarded by the FNC).

FIGHT BACK VR by Céline Tricart

Production: Red Corner (Marie Blondiaux), Lucid Dreams Productions

Selection at the Rotterdam Film Festival

FUTUR RITES by Sandra Rodriguez and Alexander Whitley

Production: Normal, Alexander Whitley Dance Company

The winners were presented with a louve created by artist/sculptor Pierre Dupras. The Festival du nouveau cinema continues online until October 31. Selected titles are available for a rate of $10.00 (per film) for feature films and $6.00 for short films. A package featuring all of the award-winning films is available for purchase now for $60.

The Festival du nouveau cinema will be back next year for its 51st edition, which will take place from October 5 to 16, 2022.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*