The 18th Gala Prix Prends ça court! unveils its winners

The Coupe du Court awarded to SIKIITU by Gabriel Allard Gagnon 

The Denis Villeneuve ” Coup de Coeur ” Prize awarded to ASKA by Clara Milo

At the Cinémathèque Québécoise, during an evening hosted by Anaïs Favron, the Gala Prix Prends ça court! announced the winners of its 18th edition. During this festive and unifying event dedicated to Quebec short films and its artists, no less than 65 personalities from the film and television world took turns at the microphone to present an Award given to one of the 55 films in the running this year. In total, more than $284,000 was donated in cash and services to the winners. The jury, composed of 12 industry personalities, awarded the Coupe du Court MELS to the short film SIKIITU by Gabriel Allard Gagnon. The evening also saw Denis Villeneuve present the very first Denis Villeneuve “Coup de Coeur” Prize: awarded by the filmmaker himself to CLARA MILO’s ASKA, the prize with an initial value of $20,000 in cash was enhanced by a special mention of $5,000 awarded to NUIT BLONDE by Gabrielle Demers.

The Coupe du Court – MELS awarded to Gabriel Allard Gagnon for SIKIITU

It is the director Gabriel Allard Gagnon who wins the Coupe du Court awarded by MELS of this 18th edition for the short film SIKIITU. Co-written with Erik K. Boulianne, SIKIITU follows Ali, a 15-year-old Inuit from Ivujivik, Quebec’s northernmost village, who dreams of only one thing: make hip hop music like his idol, the famous American rapper Rich E. Murdoch. The film was also awarded the 2022 AIR CANADA/ QUÉBEC GOLD Award alongside SUZANNE AND CHANTAL by Rachel Graton; NO GHOST AT Marilyn COOKE’S MORGUE; LOUISE DE 9 À 5 by Julien G. MARCOTTE, and ASKA by Clara MILO. The short winners will be broadcast on Air Canada aircrafts in the coming year. 

The Denis Villeneuve “Coup de Coeur” Prize awarded to ASKA by Clara Milo

The 18th edition of the Gala Prix Prends ça court! saw Denis Villeneuve present the first-ever “Coup de coeur” Award in partnership with Rodeo FX, the Bureau du Cinéma et de la Télévision du Québec (BCTQ), the Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Air Canada, agence Claude Girard, and Denis Villeneuve. At value of $20,000 in cash, this brand new prize created in 2022 has been enhanced by an award of $5,000. The “Coup de Coeur” Prize and its Special Mention were chosen by Denis Villeneuve among the 55 films in selection. For this first year, CLARA MILO’s AKSA is awarded the ” Coup de coeur ” Prize while the Special Mention goes to NUIT BLONDE by Gabrielle Demers.

The winners of the 18th edition

For this 18th edition, the Jury awarded prizes worth nearly $284,000 in cash and services to the winners: 

SPIRA Awards

AU BRAS DU LAC by Caroline MAILLOUX

Prix NETFLIX CANADA

BABUSHKA by Kristina Wagenbauer

THE SOUNDTRACK AWARD 

BRASIER by Émilie MANNERING

Prix GRANDÉ STUDIOS 

IN THE JAM JAR by Colin NIXON

ARRQ Prize

CHIATURA by Toby Andris CAYOUETTE

DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA AWARD

PAS DE FANTÔME À LA MORGUE by Marilyn COOKE

SARTEC Award

LOUISE DE 9 À 5 by Julien G. MARCOTTE

Prix CASTING VTB/GIRALDEAU CASTING/MARIE-CHARLOTTE AUBIN CASTING :

SIKIITU by Gabriel ALLARD GAGNON

Vowels Films Award

ILS DANSENT AVEC LEURS TÊTES by Thomas CORRIVEAU

PRIZE THE MASKED EARDRUMS

MAZZARELLO by Carmen RACHITEANU

Prix PEAK 

CHRONIQUES DU CENTRE-SUD by Richard Suicide

CINÉLANDE PRIZE/POST430

RÉMINISCENCES by Virginie BRUNELLE

”Martin Dubreuil” UNION DES ARTISTES Award

Best actor: Issaka SAWADOGO (film OUSMANE)

Best actress: ex æquo Fanny MALETTE (film LOUISE DE 9 À 5) and Jeanne MADORE (film AU BRAS DU LAC)

PLANET + Price

BELLE RIVER by Guillaume FOURNIER, Samuel MATTEAU, Yannick NOLIN

ATTRACTION Prize

LA SOEUR DE MARGOT by Christine DOYON

SEVILLE FILMS Award

LA SOEUR DE MARGOT by Christine DOYON

CINELUME Prize
OASIS by Justine MARTIN

PRIM Prize

OUSMANE by Jorge CAMAROTTI

Prix ACIC-ONF

WE ARE NOT SPEAKING THE SAME LANGUAGE by Danika ST-LAURENT

Price OTTOBLIX/CENTRAL UNIT

PAS DE TITRE by Alexandra MYOTTE

CINEGROUND Prize

NUIT BLONDE by Gabrielle DEMERS

TELEFILM CANADA Award

IN THE JAM JAR by Colin NIXON

SODEC Awards

SIKIITU by Gabriel ALLARD GAGNON

Prix SLA LOCATION

CENDRES by Emmanuel RIOUX

Prix BRAVO CHARLIE

PICBOIS by Kevin T. Landry

Prize MICRO_SCOPE

PAS DE FANTÔME À LA MORGUE by Marilyn COOKE

ART AND ESSAY AWARD

PAS DE TITRE by Alexandra MYOTTE

GLOBAL PRIZE

LA GROGNE by Alisi TELEGUT and Dominique DUSSAULT

Prix RODEO FX

AU BRAS DU LAC by Caroline MAILLOUX

BELL FUND Award

L’AUTRE RIVE by Gaëlle GRATON

AQTIS Awards

GENOU D’OR by Fanny MIGNEAULT-LECAVALIER

Prix BFL CANADA

CERCUEIL, TABARNAK! by Loïc DARSES

Prix ACCT

WAITING FOR LOLO by Jules RONFARD

Prize RENTAL EVS

LES GRANGES by Adèle FOGLIA

ROYAL PHOTO Award

PAS DE TITRE by Alexandra MYOTTE

FESTIN EN CAPSULE by Frédérick LAVOIE-LOISELLE

MOI SOLEIL by Julien FALARDEAU

TETANUS by Alexandre LEFEBVRE

SOLEIL DE MINUIT by Sarah WARREN

SCARA-B Award

TIO KEVIN by Kayla FRAGMAN

Prix VITAL PRODUCTIONS 

LOLOS by Marie Valade

REPAIRE Prize

EVERYTHING WILL BE ALRIGHT by Farhad Pakdel

MICROCLIMAT FILMS Award

BABUSHKA by Kristina Wagenbauer

COUZIN FILMS Award

FAMNI by Carmine PIERRE-DUFOUR and Sandrine BRODEUR-DESROSIERS

CHASSEURS FILMS Award

OUSMANE by Jorge CAMAROTTI

Prix AMAZON WEB SOLUTIONS/NIMBLE STUDIO

THE PIONEERS by Simon COTTEE

APCQ Award

GENOU D’OR by Fanny MIGNEAULT-LECAVALIER

INIS Award

L’AUTRE RIVE by Gaëlle GRATON

Special mention: WENDIGO by Félix BOUFFARD-DUMAS

Peripperia Award

MAZZARELLO by Carmen RACHITEANU

Prize HOUSE 4:3

LES GRANGES by Adèle Foglia

Prix COORDINATION D’INTIMITÉ QUÉBEC

OUSMANE by Jorge CAMAROTTI

Prize KO24

PISCINE PRO by Alec PRONOVOST

Prix RAYNAULT VFX

LA GROGNE by Alisi TELEGUT and Dominique DUSSAULT

Prix TRAVELLING DISTRIBUTION

ILS DANSENT AVEC LEURS TÊTES by Thomas CORRIVEAU

Special mention: PAS DE TITRE by Alexandra MYOTTE

Prize H264 DISTRIBUTION

MIMINE by Simon LAGANIÈRE

OUSMANE de Jorge CAMAROTTI

UNIS TV Prize

OASIS by Justine MARTIN

TULIPE CONNE by Marie-Claude BLOUIN

LA SOEUR DE MARGOT by Christine DOYON

OUSMANE by Jorge CAMAROTTI

YANNI by Rachid Allaoua

SUZANNE ET CHANTAL by Rachel Graton

PAS DE FANTÔME À LA MORGUE by Marilyn COOKE

DEVIL’S HOLE Award

L’AUTRE RIVE by Gaëlle GRATON

Price BECAUSE FILMS/STUDIO NOTRE DAME

SIKIITU by Gabriel ALLARD GAGNON

ROMEO Prize

Fiction:EMBRASSE-MOI DONC by Laetitia MALETTE

Documentary: OASIS by Justine MARTIN

CLUB VIDEO Prize

IN THE JAM JAR by Colin NIXON

Prize WHY PRODUCTIONS

CHIATURA by Toby Andris Cayouette

OBJECTIVE 9 Prize

L’AUTRE RIVE by Gaëlle GRATON

Prix CAMERA OSCURA

MAZZARELLO by Carmen RACHITEANU

ACPAV PIERRE-FALARDEAU Award

MAZZARELLO by Carmen RACHITEANU

LA WATCH/FCIAT Award

NUIT BLONDE by Gabrielle DEMERS

NORTH CROWN/GROLEAU D’OR Award

FALENA by Nancy Pettinicchio

NEMESIS FILMS Award

NUIT BLONDE by Gabrielle DEMERS

Special mention

MAZZARELLO by Carmen RACHITEANU

POST MODERN/MODERN CINEMA Award

LOUISE DE 9 À 5 by Julien G. MARCOTTE

LES GRANGES by Adèle FOGLIA

SURFACES by Adèle FOGLIA

AQCC Awards

BELLE RIVER by Guillaume FOURNIER, Samuel MATTEAU and Yannick NOLIN

Mention spéciale: IN THE JAM JAR by Colin NIXON

Prix METAFILMS/SONS OF MANUAL

PAS DE FANTÔME À LA MORGUE by Marilyn COOKE

AIR CANADA/QUEBEC GOLD Award 2022:

SUZANNE ET CHANTAL by Rachel Graton

PAS DE FANTÔME À LA MORGUE by Marilyn COOKE

SIKIITU by Gabriel ALLARD GAGNON

ASKA by Clara MILO

LOUISE DE 9 À 5 by Julien G. MARCOTTE

Price OUTPOST MTL
MIMINE by Simon LAGANIÈRE

Prix VANS ‘’OFF THE WALL’’

PAS DE TITRE by Alexandra MYOTTE

FESTIN EN CAPSULE by Frédérick LAVOIE-LOISELLE

COLONELLE FILMS Award

OASIS by Justine MARTIN

Just for Laughs Price
SUZANNE ET CHANTAL by Rachel Graton

RIDM FORUM Award

LA VIE HEUREUSE by Amélie HARDY

LE VENDEUR DE BROADWAY by Simon LAROCHELLE

LES FILMS OPALE Award

TULIPE CONNE by Marie-Claude BLOUIN

Special mention LOUISE DE 9 À 5 by Julien G. MARCOTTE

Price DISTILLERY OF THE QUAY

PISCINE PRO by Alex PRONOVOST

Special mention to FESTIN EN CAPSULE by Frédérick LAVOIE-LOISELLE

Prix RAY-ON

CENDRES by Emmanuel RIOUX

AQPM Awards

LOUISE DE 9 À 5 by Julien G. MARCOTTE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*