FANTASIA ENDS 21ST EDITION WITH NEAR 100,000 SPECTATORS

Success! And by that I mean that it was the eighth consecutive year in which the festival announced ticket sales of 100,000. In total, there are 220 projections in theaters, 2 free outdoor screenings, 12 virtual reality films and many special events that festivalgoers could attend. After 3 weeks of uninterrupted screenings there were many highlights and an amazing 13 world premieres that took place during the festival. The world premieres include Rowan Prows’ LOWLIFE, Steve Mitchell’s KING COHEN, Patrick Demers’s ORIGAMI, Ted Geoghegan’s MOHAWK, THE PROBLEM ‘INFILTRATION by Robert Morin, GEEK GIRLS by Gina Haraszti, FRIENDLY BEAST by Gabriela Amaral Almeida, RADIUS by Caroline Labrèche and Steeve Léonard, and PUNK FU ZOMBIE by Gabriel Claveau.

The highlights did not stop there. Other highlights this year include the arrival in Montreal of actor Robert Pattinson and filmmakers Josh and Benny Safdie for the North American premiere of Cannes Sensation GOOD TIME; The presence of actor Michael Moriarty who came to present the Black Horse Award to Larry Cohen for his work over his entire career; as well as the presence of actor Matthew Gray Gubler for the Canadian premiere of 68 KILL. Also noteworthy was the overwhelming success of the Fantastiques weekends du cinéma québécois, which for the first time this year extended over the three weekends of the festival. Fantasia is also proud to have awarded the 2nd Denis Héroux Award to producer Nicole Robert, marking her exceptional contribution to the development of Quebec genre cinema.

21st EDITION PALMARÈS
As the festival wrapped up, they announced the names of the winners of its 21st edition. These awards were presented by the juries of each competition.

PRIZES BLACK HORSE – Feature films
The jury, chaired by filmmaker Richard Stanley, and composed of critics Chris Bumbray and Paul Kazee and filmmaker and author Shelagh Rowan-Legg, presented the following awards:

POKOTPrix ​​Cheval Noir for the best film: SPOOR (POKOT) by Agnieszka Holland

Award for direction: Nattawut Poonpiriya for BAD GENIUS

Scenario award: Marianna Palka for BITCH

Best Actor Award: Song Kang-ho for A TAXI DRIVER

Best Actress Award: Violetta Schurwlow for COLD HELL (DIE HÖLLE)

Special Mention: LOWLIFE

PRIZE NEW FLESH – First works
The jury, chaired by filmmaker William Lustig and composed of producer and screenwriter Katarina Gligorijevic, journalist Jason Gorber, producer Joshua Sobel and distributor Antoine Zeind, has awarded the following prizes:

New Flesh Award for Best First Film: Choi Kook-hee’s SPLIT

Special Mention: NIGHT OF THE VIRGIN by Roberto San Sebastián

ACTION PRIZES!
The jury, made up of producer Hughes Barbier, filmmaker Érik Canuel, and programmer Peter Kuplowsky, presented the following awards:

Best Movie: CONFIDENTIAL ASSIGNMENT (GONGJO) by Sung-hoon Kim

Special Mention: JAILBREAK by Jimmy Henderson

AQCC-CAMERA LUCIDA PRIZE
The jury, chaired by journalist and professor Donato Totoro and composed of programmer Paul Landriau and AQCC vice-president Jean-Marie Lanlo, presented the following prizes

Best Film: A GHOST STORY by David Lowery
Special Mention: TOWN IN A LAKE (MATANGTUBIG) by Jet Leyco

SEQUENCES PRIZE
The jury, chaired by the critic Pascal Grenier and composed of the critic and filmmaker Mathieu Houle-Beausoleil and the critic Maxime Labrecque, awarded the Sequences prize to BAD GENIUS by Nattawut Poonpiriya.

THE BARRY CONVEX AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FILM
The jury, composed of critic and author Kier-la Janisse and filmmakers Douglas Buck and George Mihalka, presented the following awards:

Best Movie: POOR AGNES by Navin Ramaswaran
Special Mention: ORIGAMI by Patrick Demers

AXIS: SATOSHI KON PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN ANIMATION
The jury, made up of director Greg Bailey, illustrator Dave Cooper, director Nadja Cozic and cartoonist Jean Lacombe, presented the following awards:

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Animated Feature: HAVE A NICE DAY (HAO JI LE) by Jian Liu.

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Animated Short Film: COCOLORS by Toshihisa Yokoshima.

Special mention for the feature film JUNK HEAD by Takahide Hori and the short film YIN by Nicolas Fong.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM AWARDS
The jury, chaired by filmmaker Gary Sherman, filmmaker Aisling Chin-Yee and curator of Vimeo Ina Pira, awarded the following prizes:

Award for the best international short film: I.MEDIUM by Vincet Blonde.

THE FANTASTIC SCREEN PRIZE
Yves Rivard’s L’Écran fantastique prize was awarded to Jo Seon-ho’s BEFORE I WAKE.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*