48th FESTIVAL DU NOUVEAU CINEMA: AWARDS

Montreal Festival du nouveau cinéma (FNC) is proud to unveil the winners of the 48th edition:

COMPÉTITION INTERNATIONALE – FEATURE FILMS

The jury was made up of: Hayet BENKARA, Caroline DHAVERNAS and Brandon HARRIS.

Louve d’Or presented by Québecor

Best feature film in the International competition ($15,000 cash from Québecor).

BEANPOLE directed by Kantemir Balagov

Daniel Langlois Innovation Award

Recognizes a work in the International competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/ or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.

DIVINO AMOR directed by Gabriel Mascaro

Honourable Mention: CANCIÓN SIN NOMBRE directed by Melina León

Best Actor or Actress Award

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the International competition.

Ingvar E. Sigurðsson in A WHITE, WHITE DAY directed by Hlynur Pálmason

Honourable Mention: Sandra Drzymalska and Claudio Segaluscio in SOLE directed by Carlo Sironi

International Critics Prize (presented by FIPRESCI)

This jury was made up of: Ernesto Diez Martinez, Jean-Max Mejean, Guillaume Potvin.

Best first feature from any section.

CANCIÓN SIN NOMBRE directed by Melina León

COMPÉTITION NATIONALE – FEATURE FILMS

This jury was made up of: Geraldine BRYANT, Kasia KARWAN and Boyd VAN HOEIJ.

Grand Prize presented by Post-Moderne

Best feature film in the National competition (1,000 cash and $15,000 in equipment rental and post-production services awarded by Post-Moderne).

THE BODY REMEMBERS WHEN THE WORLD BROKE OPEN

directed by Kathleen Hepburn and Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

Quebecor Prize

Most promising feature film of the National competition ($30,000 in advertising services from Quebecor).

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY directed by Matthew Rankin

PUBLIC PRIZE TEMPS Ø – FEATURE FILMS

People’s Choice Award presented by La Pimenterie

Best feature film of the Temps Ø section ($500 cash and $500 in hot sauces awarded by La Pimenterie).

BACURAU directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles

PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL – FEATURE FILMS

Peace Award presented by the Brian Bronfman Family Foundation

Best feature film of the International panorama section ($2,000 cash from the Brian Bronfman Family Foundation).

AND THEN WE DANCED directed by Levan Akin

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – FEATURE FILMS

The jury was made up of: Miryam CHARLES, Lou SCAMBLE and Marina SERRAO.

Nouveaux Alchimistes Prize

Best feature film in the Les nouveaux alchimistes competition ($1,000 cash from Main Film)

Experimentation Award presented by Mubi

Best feature film in the Les nouveaux alchimistes competition (exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform).

RALF’S COLOURS directed by Lukas Marxt

Honourable Mention: SERPENTÁRIO directed by Carlos Conceição

P’TITS LOUPS

The jury was made up of: Roman Dimitrov, Clémence Boisvenue, Laurianne Desrosiers, Adèle Richer, Clara Soret, Kiyane Racine.

P’tits loups Award

Best short film of the competition according to a jury of young moviegoers.

LE REFUGE DE L’ÉCUREUIL directed by Chaïtane Conversat

FNC EXPLORE – INTERACTIVE PROJECTS AND VIRTUAL REALITY

The jury was made up of: Myriam ACHARD, Toby COFFEY, Jean DUBOIS, Dario LAVERDE, Anna TICKTIN.

Innovation Award presented by wrnch

The most innovative work for new platforms ($5,000 cash from wrnch).

COMMON GROUND directed by Darren Emerson

Cinema VR Prize

Best virtual reality 360 film.

LAST WHISPERS: AN IMMERSIVE ORATORIO directed by Lena Herzog

Best In Development XR Project Pitch:


THEY CALL ME ASYLUM SEEKER directed by Tamara Shogaolu

SH_T HAPPENS directed by David Štumpf and Michaela Mihályi

Student Prize

Best student work in virtual reality ($20 000 in studio rental and artist residency at Zu.)

PLAYTIME directed by Catherine Bazinet, Maxime Boisvert, Ronan Le Gall, Alexis Maher et Charles Tétreault

Reminder that the prizes for short films were given out on October 15th:

COMPÉTITION INTERNATIONALE – SHORT FILMS

The jury was made up of: Meryam JOOBEUR, Fanny-Laure MALO and Raphaël OUELLET.

Loup argenté

Best short film of the International competition ($5,000 cash).

BLESSED LAND directed by Phạm Ngọc Lân

Honourable Mention: DIVA & ASTRO directed by Angel Barroeta

COMPÉTITION NATIONALE – SHORT FILMS

The jury was made up of: Anne GASCHUTZ, Sang-Hoon LEE and Enrico VANNUCCI.

Grand Prix (presented by CineGround)

Best short film of the National competition ($10,000 in post-production services awarded by CineGround).

ORACLE directed by Aaron Poole

People’s Choice Award presented by MELS

Best short film of the National competition ($5,000 in rental and services awarded by MELS).

JARVIK directed by Emilie Mannering

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – SHORT FILMS

The jury was made up of: John BLOUIN, Jaime MANRIQUE and Mégane VOGHELL.

Best animation Prize

Best animated short film of the competition.


THE PHYSICS OF SORROW directed by Theodore Ushev

Honourable Mention by the jury: SH_T HAPPENS directed by David Štumpf and Michaela Mihályi

Dada National Prize presented by Mubi

Best short film of the competition ($5,000 in creative residency at Main Film and $1,500 cash).


THE PHYSICS OF SORROW directed by Theodore Ushev

Honourable Mention spéciale by the jury: DISPLACEMENT directed by Maxime Corbeil-Perron

Dada International Prize presented by Mubi

Best short film of the competition (exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform).

LAST YEAR WHEN THE TRAIN PASSED BY directed by Huang Pang-Chuan

Honourable Mention by the jury: LEAKING LIFE directed by Shunsaku Hayashi

RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES – STUDENT SHORT FILMS

The jury was made up of: Ryan BADEN, Catherine LEGARÉ-PELLETIER, Kristina WAGENBAUER

Prix Espoir presented by 123DCP and Ulule

Particularly distinguished student short film ($2,000 in crowdfunding services on Ulule and a Cru-Drive DCP from 123dcp).


SURFACE TENSION directed by Devon Pennick-Reilly (Nova Scotia College of Art and Design)

Grand Prix presented by Netflix

Best student short film (2 000$ grant awarded by Netflix and a research and creation residency in collaboration with the invited international school.

ILHA DA RAINHA directed by Kayla Fragman (Université Concordia)

FNC FORUM – Pitch

First movie Pitch Award presented by Netflix

Best film pitch for first feature and medium length fiction projects in development ($10,000 prize awarded by Netflix)

VAMPIRE HUMANISTE CHERCHE SUICIDAIRE CONSENTANT directed by Ariane Louis-Seize, written by Christine Doyon and produced by Jeanne-Marie Poulain (art&essai)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*